Contents

Privacy Policy

We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable statutory regulations [Directive (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the European Council dated 27.04.2016 for the protection of natural persons in the processing of personal data, in the interests of free data movement and repealing Directive 95/46/EG (GDPR), as well as the Data Protection Act 2018 (DSG 2018) and the Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003)].

This privacy policy informs you about the processing of your personal data in relation to our website.

1. Responsible party and data protection officer

The responsible party in terms of data protection regulations in accordance with Art. 4 Z 7 GDPR for the website http://at.schindhelm.com is Saxinger, Chalupsky & Partner Rechtsanwälte GmbH, Böhmerwaldstraße 14, A-4020 Linz (referred to below as "SCWP Schindhelm").

If you have any questions about the processing of your data by SCWP Schindhelm, you are welcome to contact us as follows:

  • by letter to: Saxinger, Chalupsky & Partner Rechtsanwälte GmbH, Böhmerwaldstraße 14, A-4020 Linz
  • by telephone on: +43 (0)732 603030
  • by email to:

On all questions relating to the subject of data protection you are also welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer at .

2. Processing of the personal data of visitors to our website

2.1. Processing of access data

When you visit our website we save the access data in so-called "web server log files". The following data is recorded:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Browser and browser version
  • Operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • The pages of our website which have been accessed.

Purpose of the data processing
Your data is statistically evaluated so that we can optimise our website and make it more user-friendly, while finding and correcting any errors faster and managing our server capacities. We will only make the data available for legal purposes in a person-related form if there are concrete reasons for believing that our website has been subject to illegal use.

Retention period
Your data will be saved for a maximum of two months.

Legal basis
The legal basis for the processing of access data is – in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR - the legitimate interests of SCWP Schindhelm (online service offers and data security).

2.2. Cookies

2.2.1. Use of technical cookies

On a number of pages we use so-called "cookies" in order to ensure that your visit to our website is an enjoyable one and to enable the use of specific functions. Cookies are small text files, which are saved on your device. They enable us to identify your browser the next time you visit us. Cookies are applied in compliance with EU and Austrian law (Art. 5 Section 3 E-Privacy Directive and § 96 Section 3 Telecommunications Act 2003).

The following cookies are used:

Name

Description

Retention period

version

This determines whether the mobile or desktop version of the website is displayed on subsequent visits to www.schindhelm.com.

1 week

ga-disable-

Opt-out cookie which – until it is deleted – prevents future recording of the data via Google Analytics on subsequent visits to the website.

Until 01.12.2100

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies, so that you can then decide on accepting them individually, for specific cases only, or to reject them completely. However, if cookies are deactivated this may lead to a restriction on the functionality of our website.

Legal basis
The legal basis for the setting of cookies is – in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR - the legitimate interests of SCWP Schindhelm (online service offers).

2.2.2. Use of third-party cookies

For this website SCWP Schindhelm uses various services, which also set cookies.

The following third-party cookies are set:

Name Description Retention period
_et_coid

Cookie identification of etracker Analytics.

2 years
_ga

Anonymous ID for the analysis of page access in Google Analytics

2 years
_gat

Cookie aimed at restricting request requirements.

10 minutes

In your browser you can also block third-party cookies, in order to prevent any cookies being set by advertisers. Here you will find instructions for implementing this in most standard browsers: FirefoxChrome and Internet Explorer.  In Apple Safari third-party cookies are blocked by default.

SCWP Schindhelm informs you about the use or setting of cookies by means of a cookie banner. You give your agreement to the setting of cookies if, after being informed about them by our cookie banner, you continue to use our website.

You have the possibility of obtaining information about the individual cookies via a link in our cookie banner. You can block the setting of individual cookies or all cookies via your browser settings.

Legal basis
The legal basis for the setting of third-party cookies is – in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR – the legitimate interests of SCWP Schindhelm. You also give your agreement to the setting of cookies if, after being informed about them by our cookie banner, you continue to use our website. The analysis of your use of the website and the statistical evaluation are implemented in order to optimise the website and make it as user-friendly as possible.

2.2.3. Web analysis – Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, which is provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, for the purpose of analysing website use. This service uses cookies, text files which are saved on your device and enable the analysis of how you use this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. SCWP Schindhelm uses IP anonymisation, which means that within member countries of the European Union or states which are part of the European Economic Area your IP address is truncated by Google. Google uses the information in order to evaluate your use of the SCWP Schindhelm website, to create reports on website activities and in order to provide SCWP Schindhelm with further services relating to website use and Internet use. Google will not associate the IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google for the purpose of personal identification.

You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of all the functions provided on this website.
You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the usage of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of the data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Legal basis for the use of Google Analytics
The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is – in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR – the legitimate interests of SCWP Schindhelm. The analysis of your use of the website and the statistical evaluation are implemented in order to optimise the website and make it as user-friendly as possible.

2.2.4. Web analysis – etracker

Our website uses the etracker analysis service, which is provided by etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany. The data can be used to create a profile of use under a pseudonym. Cookies can be set for this purpose. The cookies make it possible for your browser to be identified. The data collected using the etracker technology is not used in order to identify users of our website in person. The data is not linked with personal data via the profile relating to the pseudonym.

You can reject the recording and saving of your data at any time with future effect. In order to reject the recording and saving of your visitor data for the future, you can obtain an opt-out cookie from etracker under the following link. This will ensure that in future no visitor data provided by your browser is recorded and saved at etracker: http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb.

This has the effect of placing an etracker opt-out cookie with the name "cntcookie". You should not delete the cookie for as long as you wish to maintain your rejection. Further information is available in the etracker privacy policy: http://www.etracker.com/de/datenschutz.html

Legal basis for the use of etracker
The legal basis for the use of etracker is – in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR - the legitimate interests of SCWP Schindhelm. The analysis of your use of the website and the statistical evaluation are implemented in order to optimise the website and make it as user-friendly as possible.

3. Contact forms

We will be delighted if you get in touch with us using the contact forms on our website.

Data processing
If you get in touch with us using one of the contact forms on the website, SCWP Schindhelm will process the following personal data:

  • Company (optional)
  • Salutation (optional)
  • Title (optional)
  • Surname, first name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • Website (optional)
  • Your individual message

Purpose of the processing
The personal data provided by you when you get in touch with us will be used for the purpose of

  • making contact with you
  • and the possible conclusion of a lawyer-client relationship.

If a lawyer-client relationship is established, you will be informed about the processing of your personal data within the scope of this relationship.

Legal basis
The processing of your personal data during the establishment of contact is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 b GDPR.

Retention period
The data which is processed for the above purposes is retained for the period during which the lawyer-client relationship is established. If a lawyer-client relationship is established, because of the applicable statutory regulations and mandatory retention periods, your personal data will be saved for a period of 30 years, even after the lawyer-client relationship comes to an end  [§ 1489 Austria's General Civil Code (ABGB)].

4. Newsletter

In the "News & Jusful" section you have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter under "Subscribe to newsletter".

Data processing
If you subscribe to our newsletter, SCWP Schindhelm will process the following personal data:

  • Salutation (optional)
  • Title (optional)
  • Surname, first name
  • Email
  • Address (optional)
  • Telephone number (optional)

Purpose of the processing
The personal data provided by you when you subscribe to our newsletter will be processed for the purpose of
sending you information about invitations to internal events and seminars, the latest legal developments at the domestic and international level, publications, new developments within our company and the Schindhelm Alliance, press releases and Christmas and birthday greetings by email and, if you voluntarily provide us with your address and telephone number, where appropriate also by post and/or telephone, as well as for the purpose of
analysing the click behaviour of the email recipient in order to enable us to optimise the content we provide by means of web analytics.

Legal basis
The processing of your personal data by SCWP Schindhelm will be based exclusively on the consent you provide (Art. 6 Section 1 a GDPR) to our sending you the newsletter. The provision of services in relation to legal representation/consulting is dependent upon this consent.

The legal basis for the processing and evaluation of the click behaviour of the email recipient for the purpose of optimising editorial content by means of web analytics is – in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR – the legitimate interests of SCWP Schindhelm. The evaluation is carried out so that we can optimise the content of our newsletter and to make it as attractive and informative as possible for our subscribers.

Retention period
The data which is processed for the indicated purposes will basically be saved until you withdraw your consent to being sent the newsletter. Beyond this only any data which has to be retained because of the applicable statutory regulations or mandatory retention periods for the purpose of proving your consent and/or withdrawal of this consent will be saved.

Withdrawal of your consent
You can at any time withdraw your consent to being sent the newsletter by sending an email to . Alternatively you can at any time cancel your subscription to the newsletter by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" button at the end of the newsletter. Your withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing of your data which took place beforehand on the basis of your consent.

5. Application form

We are constantly looking for committed and motivated legal (in particular trainee laywers) and non-legal staff (in particular legal assistants). You can apply online using our application form.

Data processing
If you send us an application, SCWP Schindhelm will process the following personal data:

  • Salutation (optional)
  • Title (optional)
  • Surname, first name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • Nationality (optional)
  • Date of birth
  • Position applied for
  • Indicated legal specialisation (optional)
  • Preferred/alternative location
  • Possible start of work
  • Upload of documents (e.g. C.V., photo, certificates etc)
  • Your personal remarks

Purpose of the processing
The personal data provided by you will be processed in connection with

  • your (unsolicited) application / checking your suitability for an advertised post (employment/training relationship),
  • getting in touch with you
  • and for keeping the corresponding record.

If an employment relationship is established, you will be informed about the processing of your personal data within the scope of this relationship.

Legal basis
The processing of your personal data by SCWP Schindhelm is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 b GDPR. As part of the documentation, many applicants provide us with specific categories of personal data (e.g. religion, health data, photo etc). We obtain your express consent (Art. 9 Section 2 a GDPR) so that we can process this data in compliance with the applicable legislation.

The processing of any photographs provided by you will only be for purposes of recognition and allocation of the application documents and – in the event of the conclusion of a contract of employment – for presenting the new employee within SCWP Schindhelm. No processing for any other purpose will take place.

Retention period
The data which is required for processing your (unsolicited) application or checking your suitability for an advertised post (employment/training relationship) will – in line with the applicable statutory regulations (GlBG, BEinstG equal opportunities/disabled legislation) – be saved for a period of six months after the end of the application process. If your application is to be retained for the records over a longer period, your (express) consent will be sought in advance.

Withdrawal of your consent
You can withdraw your (express) consent for the retention of your application for our records, or for the processing of specific categories of your personal data at any time by sending an email to crm@scwp.com.

6. Data recording for the founding of an Austrian limited company

We will be happy to support you in the founding of your company and look forward to receiving your enquiry. For this purpose we require specific data.

Data processing
For the purpose of founding an Austrian limited company, SCWP Schindhelm processes the following personal and other data entered on the website:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • File number
  • Company title
  • Address
  • Objective of the company
  • Branch of industry
  • Registered capital (optional)
  • Cash contribution (optional)
  • Number of founders and managers
  • Your remarks (optional)

Purpose of the processing
The personal data provided by you when you get in touch with us will be used for the purpose of

  • getting in touch with you and recording the data required for the founding of an Austrian limited company,
  • as well as the possible conclusion of a lawyer-client relationship.

If a lawyer-client relationship is established, you will be informed about the processing of your personal data within the scope of this relationship.

Legal basis
The processing of your personal data which is recorded in relation to the founding of an Austrian limited company is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 b GDPR.

Retention period
The data which is processed for the above purposes is retained for the period during which the lawyer-client relationship is established. If a lawyer-client relationship is established, because of the applicable statutory regulations and mandatory retention periods, your personal data will be saved for a period of 30 years, even after the lawyer-client relationship comes to an end  [§ 1489 Austria's General Civil Code (ABGB)].

7. Data security

The security of your personal data is very important to us.

Taking into account the latest technology, implementation costs and the nature, extent, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the probability of occurrence and seriousness of the risks to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, SCWP Schindhelm takes the appropriate technical and organisational measures within the meaning of Art. 32 GDPR.

Among other activities, the following measures are taken in order to protect your data against loss, destruction, unauthorised access, modification and unauthorised distribution:

  • Ensuring the confidentiality, integrity, availability and dependability of the systems and services used for the processing of the data;
  • Ensuring the fast recovery of personal data in the event of a physical or technical incident;
  • Implementation of processes for the regular monitoring, assessment and evaluation of the effectiveness of the technical and organisational measures for ensuring processing security.

Please note that we accept no liability for the publication of information as a result of breakdowns in data transmission and/or unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. hacker attacks) which have not been caused by us or are not attributable to us.

8. Third-party websites

Our website contains links to other websites, on the content of which SCWP Schindhelm has no influence. SCWP Schindhelm assumes no liability for this content. The operator of the linked website is exclusively responsible for the content and the correctness of the information provided on the site.

9. Your rights

Under the GDPR you have the following rights, which you can assert against SCWP Schindhelm at any time:

  • Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR): You have the right to require SCWP Schindhelm to provide you with confirmation on whether your personal data is being processed. In addition you have the right to further information about the purpose of the processing, categories of personal data, recipients or categories of recipients of personal data, length of retention, the existence of a right to deletion or correction of your personal data, to the restriction of its processing and the right of rejection, the existence of a right to complain and a right to all available information about the origin of your data.
  • Right to correction (Art. 16 GDPR): You have the right to require SCWP Schindhelm to correct your personal data without delay. This right covers the correction of incorrect data and the completion of any incomplete personal data.
  • Right to deletion (Art. 17 GDPR): You have the right to require SCWP Schindhelm to delete your personal data without delay if the legal basis described in Art. 17 Sections 1 a to f GDPR (e.g. the purpose for the processing of the data) no longer exists and the processing of your personal data is no longer necessary.
  • Right to restriction of the processing (Art. 18 GDPR): Under the cases described in Art. 18 GDPR (e.g. incorrectness of the processed personal data, illegal processing of the data etc.) you also have the right to require SCWP Schindhelm to restrict the processing.
  • Right to transferability (Art. 20 GDPR): You have the right to receive the relevant personal data which you have made available to SCWP Schindhelm in a structured, standard format and to require SCWP Schindhelm to transmit this data to a different responsible party (e.g. a different legal practice).
  • Right of rejection (Art. 21 GDPR): You have the right at any time to reject the processing of your personal data which is processed in connection with this website.
  • Withdrawal of declarations of consent (Art. 7 GDPR): You have the possibility at any time to withdraw any consent you have provided to SCWP Schindhelm. Your withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing of your data which took place beforehand on the basis of your consent.
  • Right of complaint: In addition you can at any time register a complaint with Austria’s Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Tel.: +43 1 52 152-0, Email: .

 

You can assert your rights in relation to SCWP Schindhelm as follows:

  • by letter to: Saxinger, Chalupsky & Partner Rechtsanwälte GmbH, Böhmerwaldstraße 14, A-4020 Linz
  • by email to: